20Yrs of Academic Excellence




jims-homejims-social-media
 

Star Achievers of JIMS-Kalkaji

 

New Wings to Rotary

Rotary club of Delhi Nirvana, sponsoring Rotary club for Rotaract club of Jagannath International Management School, held it's formal installation ceremony on 4th August, 2018 to kickstart the Rotaract year 2018-19 with it's new team of office bearers lead by Rtn. Piyush Jain as the President. The ceremony was held in the fashion of a masquerade ball.
Rotaract club of Jagannath International Management School was also formally installed on the same day with it's team for 2018-19. Presidentship has been taken over by Tarushi from Ruchi Shrivastava, the incumbent who held the office for year 2017-18.

Secretaryship has been awarded to Atishya Khanna as Aman Rashmi has been promoted to become the Vice President for 2018-19 after vacating the secretary's office which he held in the immediately preceding Rotaract year.

 

 

Haryana state Kickboxing championship (July 2017)

Nippun Dudeja of B Com V Semester participated in Haryana State Kick Boxing Championship on 23rd July 2017 organised by Haryana Sports Kickboxing Association and secured “Gold  Position” in the category of weight group 69-71kg.

SILENT SHORT FILM FEST, 2017(sept 2017)

Kanha Sharma B Com was awarded “Best Singer Award” in Silent Short Film Fest,2017 at SAN JOSE THEATRES, California Theatre Group, CA.

National Kickboxing championship (Dec 2017)

Nippun Dudeja of B Com V Semester participated in National Kick Boxing Championship organised by  Kick Boxing Federation of India in December 2017 and won “Silver Medal”.

Annual Fest , Vivekananda institute of professional studies (Jan 2018)

Shekhar George, Nakul Sharma & Prashant Verma participated in  Annual Technical Fest of Vivekananda Institute of Professional Studies, Rohini  and bagged the first position in the event ‘Counter Strike 1.6’.

 

INTER-CAMPUS MONO-ACTING AND CARTOONING COMPETITION

Mayank Masiwal, Ashutosh, Mayank Sawhney from BBA VI (E) won the 2nd  Prize in Cartoon making Competition and Aman Kashyap from B Com IV Evening  won the  1st  prize in Blog Post Competition at "Expressions Fiesta 2018"  held at JIMS Lajpat Nagar in January, 2018

CONVERGE 2018, JAYPEE INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Ajeya Akhila Nand of B Com II Morning won 2nd prize in Lawn Tennis Tournament at Jaypee Institute of Information technology.

COMFIESTA 2018, DAYAL SINGH COLLEGE, DELHI

Akash Ghosh and Aman Sherawat of BBA VI Semester participated in Annual Fest – Comfiesta 2018 of Dayal Singh College , New Delhi. Aman bagged 2nd prize Mad-Ad Stic Competition, while Akash got 3rd prize in Mooh Bola Competition held on the occasion.

FYNAMICS 2018, DEEN DAYAL COLLEGE, NEW DELHI

Pulkit Sharma and Ankur Chawla of BBA won first prize in the quiz competition held in Deen Dayal College.

AUTO EXPO 2018-04-19

PRAFUL GUPTA of BBA IV Morning was awarded Rs 20,000 in cheque for being brand model in AutoExpo for the BMW brand (X5, i8, 5 series Msport, M4)

 

COLLOQUIUM , NSIT, Dwarka & International Conference by University of Lucknow

Himashi Mangla of B Com IV M secured 2nd position in the Inquest Paper Presentation competition organised as a part of the 6th edition of Colloquium – The Debating & Literary Festival of NSIT, Dwarka.

Besides this, she presented a paper entitled “Industrialisation and Make In India Initiative” organised by Department of Applied Economics, Faculty of Commerce, University of Lucknow.

 

Eco Mantra Festival, Gargi COllege, New Delhi

Akhil Philipose of BBA II E won 3rd position in Eco Mantra Festival of Gargi College, New Delhi , event being “Marginal Attack of Economics” held on 20.03.2018.

ECONOMICA’18, SHYAM LAL COLLEGE

Chirag Mehta of B Com II E participated and won a cash prize of Rs 2000/- in the IPL auction held at Shyam Lal College.

AVENSIS’18, Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology( Jan 2018)


Shekhar George and Nakul Sharma participated in AVENSIS’18-Annual Technical Fest of Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology and bagged the first position in the event ‘Counter Strike 1.6’. 

 

Green Good Deeds Campaign
and World Wetlands Day with Dr. Harsh Vardhan

On 31st January 2018, Honorable Minister of Science and Technology Department of India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan organized an exhibition on 500 good deeds which can be undertaken to save the environment. Our BBA/Bcom students,   Himanshi Mangla, Kashif Isa, Kartik Dutt Sharma and Kunal Wadhwa  became “Green Ambassadors”  and took  up the responsibility of the country’s sustainable development in their hands. Later on 2nd February, 2018, World Wetlands Day was celebrated at the residence of Dr. Harsh Vardhan. He inaugurated the event and addressed the students. Our BBA/BCom students, attended the event and received certificates for the same. Later the students explored the Indira Paryawaran Bhawan also known as the Green Building.  

                                                        

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS REPORT

 


Sl. No.

Name of student

Class/ Batch

Event Date

Event

Prize

1. 

Shekhar George & Nakul

B.COM VI M

Jan. 2018

1st Prize in Counter Strike 1.6 under the category technical in Annual Fest AVENSIS 2018 at Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology 

1st Prize

2. 

Kanha Sharma
Rohan Khandari

B.COM I E & BBA I E
2017-20

Sept. 2017

Certificate of award given for Best Singer / Musician in online film festival, San Jose Theaters, California Theatre Group, CA   

Best Singer Award in Silent Short Film Fest 2017

3.`

Nippun Dudeja

B.COM V M
2015-18

July 2017

Attended the Haryana state Kick Boxing Championship on 23 July 2017 and secured Gold Position in the category of weight group 69-71 kg

Gold Certificate

4. 

Sajin J Mathew

B.COM I E
2017-20

June 2017

1st Prize in Vocal Category at the K-Pop contest, (Preliminary round) 2017 held on 24th June 2017, organized by Korean Cultural Centre

1st Prize

5.

Yash Vardhan

B.COM III M
2016-19

May 2017

Attended 3 week long Summer School program in Economics at LSE (London School of Economic & Political Science from 18th June till the 8th of July 2017

Attended Summer 0School program at LSE

6.

Parvee Kapoor

BBA IV M
2014-17

April 2017

 Written an article of about 2000 - 4000 words on the topic   "DIGITAL MARKETING "  ONLINE BUYING BEHAVIOR AMONG WOMEN in Management SYMPOSIUM at IITM, Janak Puri April 2017

 Won JUDGE'S SPECIAL PRIZE  for best presenter and presentation

7.

Aman Rashmi

BBA II E
2016-19

March 2017

Unleash the Flash in MEDIA AKASH- 2017 at University School of Mass Communication ,Guru Gobind Singh Indraprasth University at Dwarka

1st Position

8. 

Yash Bhatia ,Aayush,Umang Rastogi, Ankush Bhasin, PrafulGupta, Dhruv, Rohan Sharma, Piyush Kr Paul, Tufail Bhatt

BBA & B.Com(H) Student
2014-17, 2015-18 & 2016-19

Feb 2017

Basketball- Boys in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex, Feb 2017

2nd Position

9. 

Parvee Kapoor, Shubhangi Rawat, Priyanka Malik, Trsihna Mehta, Vasundhara Pandita, Shivangi Bhargva, Suhavana Kaul, Kritika Gupta, Anmol Dauneria, Garima Juneja

 

BBA & B.Com(H) Student
2014-17, 2015-18 & 2016-19

Feb 2017

Basketball- Girls in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex, Feb 2017

2nd Position

10. 

Devesh Singh, Akshay Ahuja, RahulYadav, Harshvardhan Bhardwaj, Mohit Saxena, Prashant Verma, Harsh Kumar, Divey Mehta, Ameen, Abhishek Rawat, Mayank Sawhney, Varun Ramzai &  Vaibhav Rathi

BBA & B.Com(H) Student
2014-17, 2015-18 & 2016-19

Feb 2017

Cricket-  Boys in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at CWG Sports Complex, Feb 2017

2nd Position

11. 

Nishtha Pathela

BCOM VI E
2014-17

Feb 2017

Table Tennis- Girls (Singles) in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex , Feb 2017

1st Position

12. 

Nishtha Pathela & Shubhangi Rawat

BCOM VI E & BBA VI M
2014-17

Feb 2017

Table Tennis- Girls (Doubles),  in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex , Feb 2017

2nd Position

13. 

Subanshu Garg 

BBA VI M
2014-17

Feb 2017

Table Tennis- Boys (Singles) in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex , Feb 2017

1st Position

14. 

Subanshu Garg & Devashish Bhandari

BBA VI M
2014-17

Feb 2017

Table Tennis- Boys (Doubles) in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex , Feb 2017

1st Position

15. 

Subanshu Garg  & Nishtha Pathela

BBA VI M & BCOM VI M 2014-17

Feb 2017

Table Tennis- Mixed (Doubles) in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex , Feb 2017

1st Position

16. 

Ankit Bhatia

BBA VI M
2014-17

Feb 2017

Badminton Singles in Inter Jims Sports Finals Competition 2017 at Sirifort  Sports Complex, Feb 2017

1st Position

17. 

Prateek Joshi, Raman Singh Chauhan, Naveen Tiwari, Devesh Singh, Utsav Bhardwaj, Prashant Kumar, Shubham & Siddharath Aggarwal

BCOM II E, BCOM IV E, BBA IV M, BCOM IV M, BBA IV E
2016-19 & 2015-18

Feb 2017

Volleyball- Boys in National Power Training Institute at KV Badarpur Power Plant, Feb. 2017

3rd Position

18. 

Nakul Sharma & Shekhar A. George

BCOM IV M 2015-18

Feb 2017

CS Lan Gaming,  Bharti Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering,New Delhi,  Feb 2017

2nd position

19. 

Parvee Kapoor, Shubhangi Rawat,  Priyanka Malik, Trsihna Mehta, Vasundhara Pandita , Shivangi Bhargva, Suhavana Kaul and Kritika Gupta

BBA VI(M), BBA II(E), BCOM IV M & BBA IV M 2014-17, 2016-19 & 2015-18

March 2017

Basketball- Girls,  NDIM's Spardha Fest 2017

2nd position

20. 

Nakul Sharma  & Shekhar A. George

BCOM IV M 2015-18

Feb 2017

Lan Gaming, VIPS CSISSC 2017

2nd position

21. 

Revati

B.COM(H)(VI)(E) 2014-17

Feb 2017

Poster Making Competition in Montage, Feb 2017  at Jesus And Mary College, DU

2nd position

22. 

Revati

B.COM(H)(VI)(E) 2014-17

Feb 2017

Poster Making Competition in Manthan, Feb 2017  at NDIM

1st Position

23. 

Areeba Malick

BBA(IV)(M) 2015-18

 

Inter Campus Debate Competition  2017 at JIMS Lajpat Nagar

2nd position

24. 

Pranav Dua

B.COM(H)(IV)(E) 2015-18

 

Cartooning  in Expressions Fiesta 2017 at JIMS Lajpat Nagar

1st Position

25. 

Devesh

B.COM(H)(IV)(E) 2015-18

 

Cartooning  in Expressions Fiesta 2017 at JIMS Lajpat Nagar

 

2nd position

26. 

Rishabh Makhija , Shubham Pokhriyal, Danny Kapur,  Ayush Sharma, Harmeet Singh, Pranav Dua, Deepali Kapoor, Deepak Mishra, Shivil Mullick,  Mohit Chauhan & Rajat Mohan

BBA(IV)(M), B.COM(H)(IV)(M), BBA(II)(M), BBA(VI)(M), B.COM(H)(IV)(E) & BBA(II)(E) 2016-19, 2015-18 & 2014-17

Feb 2017

One act Play in  Anugoonj Prelims 2017 at Guru Teg Bahadur Institute of Technology, Rajouri Garden

1st Position

27. 

Shreyasi Saha

BBA(II)(M) 2016-19

Sep. 2016

Poster Making Competition on Gender Sensitisation at JIMS Kalkaji, Sep. 2016

3rd Position

28. 

Riya, Tarushi, Sukhmani, Shagun Khanna, Nimish, Ankush Bhasin,  Sagar Arora & Naman Khera

BBA V E, BBA III E, BBA I M, Bcom V E 2016-19, 2015-18 & 2014-17

Oct. 2016

Fashion Play in Zest & Dandiya Night at JLN Stadium, Oct 2016

2nd position

29. 

Sufian & Simranjeet Kaur Raghuvanshi

BBA V E 2014-17

Oct. 2016

Duet Dance in Zest & Dandiya Night at JLN Stadium,, Oct 2016

1st Position

30. 

Ayush Sharma, Areeba Malik, Deepali Kapoor, Danny Kapur,  Gauri Sahni, Pranav Dua, Revti, Shubham Pokhriyal, Rishabh Makhija & Divya

BBA V E, BBA III E, BBA III M, BBA I M, Bcom III E, Bcom V E & Bcom III M  2016-19, 2015-18 & 2014-17

Oct. 2016

Theme Play in Zest & Dandiya Night at JLN Stadium,, Oct 2016

1st Position

31. 

Mehul Sati, Karan Bhatia, Rishabh Yadav, Aman Saini, Kartik Sharma, Saurabh Mittal, Vasundhra & Kevin

Bcom III E, BBA V M,  BBA III M ,BBA I M & Bcom I M 2016-19, 2015-18 & 2014-17

Oct. 2016

Band Performance in Zest & Dandiya Night at JLN Stadium,, Oct 2016

2nd position

32. 

Ishita Kaushik

BBA V E 2014-17

Oct. 2016

JAM in Zest & Dandiya Night at JLN Stadium,, Oct 2016

1st Position

33. 

Nippun Dudeja

BCOM IV M 2015-18

Oct. 2016

Karate in 1st Faridabad District Karate Cup 2016 at Vaish Bhawan, Neelam Bata Road, NIT, Faridabad, Oct 2016

3rd Position

34. 

Areeba Malick, Rishabh Makhija & Nipun

BBA(III)(M) & B.COM(H)(III)(M) 2015-18

Sep. 2016

Inter Campus Quiz Competition at JIMS Kalkaji, Sep. 2016

2nd position

35. 

Divyesh Pandey

BBA(VI)(E) 2013-16

April 2016

Case Study Competition, JIMS Vasant Kunj April 2016

1st Position

36. 

Nandini Rajan

BBA III (M) 2015-18

Sep. 2016

All India Senior National Rugby 15s Women's  Championship, Kolkata Sep. 2016

2nd position

37. 

Nippun Dudeja

BCOM IV M 2015-18

Aug. 2016

Kyu Karate in Kyu Grade at Seiko Kai Karate Do India,  Aug. 2016

8th Rank (Yello Belt)

 

Inter College Sports Event, “SPARDHA-2017 hosted by NDIM

 

New Delhi Institute of Management (NDIM), New Delhi, organised a two day Inter College Sports Event, “SPARDHA-2017” from 19th Jan to 20st Jan, 2017 at Jasola Sports complex and the Institute campus.

The students participated in the various events with great zeal, passion and enthusiasm.Various events viz a viz. Cricket, Pool,Volleyball, Kho-Kho, Tug of War, Badminton, Table Tennis, Chess, Carom, Basketball and Foot ball were a part of this mega event which provided an ideal platform to the students to compete with their peers and showcase their talent.

In this mega event Basketball Girls team won 2nd position. They won trophy, cash award and medals. All the participant students got the participation certificate too.

INTER-CAMPUS MONO-ACTING AND CARTOONING COMPETITION

Pranav Dua from B.Com. IV (E) won the 1st prize in Mono-Acting and Devesh from Bcom. (H) IV (E) won the 2nd Prize in Cartooning at "Expressions Fiesta"  held at JIMS Lajpat Nagar on 4th January, 2017.

Inter-Campus Quiz Competition

Inter-Campus Quiz Competition was held on 14th September, 2016 at JIMS, Kalkaji Auditorium. Areeba Mallick andRishabh Makhija from BBA IIIrd Sem and Nipun from Bcom(H) IIIrd Sem participated in the competition. JIMS, Kalkaji grabbed the 2nd position.

Case Study Competition 5th April 2016

"A case study competition was oragnised in JIMS, Vasant Kunj on 5th April 2016. It was an Inter- campus Case Study Competition. The topic was given impromptu i.e. "Maggie in Soup". There were 4 teams of 2 members each.  Total time of one hour was given to analyze the case and then to make the presentation. Jury was comprised of experts from related faculties. JIMS, Kalkaji, has been awarded with the First prize. Akansha Kansal (PGDM) and Divyesh Pandey (BBA, VIth Sem) were the team members. JIMS, Vasant Kunj bagged the second prize. Runner ups were given the participation certificate."

Inter Campus Quiz competition 2015

Team of 3 students Areeba , Punit and Aseem Sharma(PGDM) of JIMS Kalkaji stood second in the Inter-Campus Quiz Competition 2015 held at JIMS-Kalkaji on 9th September, 2015. 

BBA Rank Holders in GGSIPU End-Term Exam December 2014:

Niharika Wadhawan, student of BBA VI sem morning, has stood "First" in the University in her 5th Sem exams held in December 2014.

Indu Bisht, student of BBA VI sem evening, has stood "Seventh" in the University in her 5th Sem exams held in December 2014.

Debate Competitions :

Sagar Tomar of BBA VI A(E) won in debate competition in English in Anugoonj 2015 Prelims.

Bezalel MamaChan of participated in Debate (English) in Anugoonj 2015 Prelims in Feb 2015.

Creative Writing :


Ayushi Shweta of BBA IV A(E) stood 1st in the creative writing competition in Anugoonj 2015 Prelims

Mono Acting :

Twinkle Khanna of BBA IV A(E) won the first prize in Anugoonj 2015 finals at University level

Battle of Bands :

BBA fisrt year and second year students won the second prize in Battle of bands in Anugoonj 2015 finals at University level.

Theme Play :

BBA first year and second years students participated in Anugoonj 2015 finals at University level

Presentation / Debate/ Quiz/ Guest Lecture :

BBA students Bagged First Prize in NDIM, Tughlakabad, "Tol Mol ke Bol" event and won alongwith the first prize, various range of products (coupons, vouchers etc.)

TFI meet GGSIPU, Dwarka held on 28th Feb, 14 (Friday) :

Students along with faculty representatives went to GGS Indraprastha University on 28th Feb, 14 (Friday) for the Tobacco Free Initiative (TFI) meet organized by World Lung Foundation, Two inter-college competitions held:

Painting:

Mohammad Zaman stood third in Painting competition. He got a cash prize of Rs. 5,000/- along with a certificate.

 

Inter-Campus Quiz Competition 2014

Pabanjit Kalita (PGDM), Prateek Maheshwari(BBA) and Sahil Verma(PGDM) of JIMS Kalkaji stood second in the Inter-Campus Quiz Competition 2014 held at JIMS-Kalkaji on 10th September, 2014.

GGSIPU Table-Tennis tournament

Abhishek Goel of BBA III year won the 1st runner up position i.e Silver Medal in GGSIP University level Table Tennis Singles Tournament held at GGSIP University Campus.

‘GK Quiz’ at Jamia Millia Islamia :

Sidharth Malhotra & Kunal Saraf (2011-14) were Runner up at the General Knowledge Quiz, held at Jamia Millia Islamia.


‘Virtual Stock’ event at Jamia Millia Islamiya :

Kunal Saraf won 2nd prize in ‘Virtual Stock’ competition, held at Jamia Millia Islamiya.


Winnera at ‘Business Quiz’ at Acharya Narender Dev College

 

Akshay Kumar ,Pragati Bhardwaj won first prize at Acharya Narendra Dev College in "Corpomaze" Business quiz with a cash award of Rs 4000.


Dance competition held at ANDC :

Supreena Aggarwal, won Ist prize in Dance competition held at ANDC.


English Poetry Recitation Competition :

Kunal Nagpal won the Trophy for attaining 2nd Position at the Anugoonj-2013 for the English Poetry Recitation Competition, held at GGSIPU, Dwarka.


“TURINGTON”- LAN gaming :

Prashant Rai & Anupam Sharma won 3rd Prize in Ramanujan College fest in LAN gaming.


World Lung Foundation’s Tobacco Free Initiative --Inter College Painting & Declamation Competition at GGSIPU Campus :

Md Zaman  has won 3rd Prize in Painting competition from participating 43 colleges, along with a cash prize of Rs 3000 and a certificate in an Inter college painting & declamation competition, sponsored by TFI- GGSIPU,  held in the GGSIPU campus on 28th Feb 2014.


Rifle Shooting :

Diksha Kapoor won Silver Medal in Rifle Shooting competition at Sirifort Auditorium.


International Internship :

Hatanshu Sharma completed International internship through AIESEC to Philippines for working on a project and having received certification for the same.


KPMG :

Vriti Arora got selected in KPMG, after rigorous technical tests and interview rounds. She gave tough competition to 70 other aspiring candidates.

Disclaimer | Copyright ©
All Rights Reserved with Jagannath International Management School (JIMS)
  Jagannath International Management School (JIMS) 
MOR Pocket 105, Kalkaji, New Delhi-110019 
Ph: +91-11-40619200 (100 Lines) 
Fax:+91-11-26220998 email: admission@jagannath.org